My K1 Visa + AOS + ROC Timeline

Here’s our complete timeline from 2011 meet-up and long distance relationship journey with B1/B2 Tourist Visa up to 2014 application for K1 Fiance Visa (with K2) and then 2015 application for AOS, EAD and AP. We received our Green Card last May 20, 2015. This timeline article will always be updated until RoC Application for year 2017 up to being a US Citizen.

This timeline also comes with the active links from USEM, travel.state.gov and USCIS as a guide on how to apply for B1/B2 Tourist Visa, K1 Fiance Visa, AOS, EAD and AP and RoC. And will continue to update the links as new version comes in.

Note as well that this timeline is not in expedite mode and took almost a couple of yearsss before we get married. I was busy working during our LDR and would like to spend more  time for my self and my family and make sure both of us are prepared psychologically and emotionally. As the saying goes, there’s always a perfect time for everything.

You may want to shorten your timeline – is depend on how fast you work on it and most specially how prepared you are physically, emotionally and psychologically.

♥ Meet-up and Long Distance Relationship Journey with B1/B2 TOURIST VISA ♥
  • July 2010 – My fiance (now my husband) and I worked together at the same Company as an Engineer, he is in US R&D office and I am in Philippine R&D office exchanging e-mails and conference calls. That’s when we first knew and interact each other as a co-workers. (No Romantic involve yet)
  • Jan 2011 – Became friends on facebook
  • Feb 2011 – began exchanging personal e-mails every week, and then became every day.
  • Mar 26, 2011 – Met each other personally at work in Philippine R&D Office
  • Mar 28, 2011 – He went back to US
  • July 15 to 20, 2011 – He goes back to Philippines for a vacation. This is the time we became together.
  • Dec. 2011 to Jan. 2012 – Spent New Year Celebration at Estrella de Mendoza Laiya Batangas together with my family.
  • March 2012 (Holyweek Vacation) – I applied for B1/B2 Tourist Visa (10 yrs. Multiple Entry) and went to the San Diego CA to know more about him, met his family and basically wanted to see the world where he lives. Click here on How I applied for Tourist Visa and Tourist Visa Interview Experience.
  • March 2013 (Holyweek Vacation) – I went again to US using Tourist Visa to meet his side of the family in Northern CA. This time we got bored of our 2 yrs LDR and discussed about our wedding and K1 Fiance Application for the next yr 2014, then went back again to Philippines. It’s good to go on the proper route and follow the procedure so we won’t have any problem in the long run.
♥ K1/K2 FIANCE VISA JOURNEY ♥
  • Dec. 14, 2013 – My Fiance filed Form I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance, K1 Visa with a K2 dependent for my son. Click here for Guide on Filing the Petition and Visa Application. Courtesy of USCIS.gov and travel.state.gov
  • Dec. 30, 2013 – My fiance received NOA1 Form I-797C, Receipt Notice of Action with USCIS Receipt Number. On this NOA, need to check the information if correct for example, Name and  Birthday to avoid problems along the way of K1 Visa process.
  • Jan 31, 2014 – Fiance received NOA2 Notice of Approval! I started tracking my case at CEAC Tracker
  • Feb. 14, 2014 – I started gathering requirements such as NBI Clearance, NSO Birth Certificates, CENOMAR, DS-160 etc. though the NVC Letter haven’t arrived yet. here’s requirements during the time of our application → K1/K2 Visa Required Documents, this is almost still the same now a days though the visa fee may change.
  • Mar 2014 – Paid K1 and K2 Visa Fee at BPI, $240 each applicant total of $480, this is the fee at the time we applied our Visas. Check here the latest amount and conversion at BPI Visa Types and Applicable Fees.
  • May 15, 2014 – Received NVC Letter with a copy of NOA2 from US Embassy Phillippine. I am almost finished with my requirements and already scheduled a medical and interview.
  • May 26, 2014 – Medical Examination at St. Luke’s Extension Medical Clinic. Medical Examination should be 1 week before the interview. I registered first at their website  http://www.slec.ph/us/registration/ and brought the printed copy of SLEC Registration, NVC Letter and Passport on the day of medical exam. Fee is $245 for 15 yrs and older and $185 for 15 yrs old and below. Always check the latest fee at their website. Click here for the link.
  • June 6, 2014K1 Visa Interview at US Embassy (together with my son as K2). Approved.
  • June 11, 2014 – Received Passport with K1 and K2 Visa packet
  • June 16, 2014 – Attended Seminar at CFO. Click here to schedule appointment. CFO Manila Schedule Appointment , For Cebu office, click here → CFO Cebu Appt
  • July 17, 2014 – Flew to US through LAX Port of Entry and left the K1 and K2 Visa Packet to the Officer.
  • Sep. 24, 2014 Our Simple Wedding and Reception.
♥ AOS and EAD/AP APPLICATION ♥
  • Dec 06, 2014 – Sent AOS, EAD and AP Package to USCIS via USPS to obtain Green Card and EAD/AP Combo Card. Reference: USCIS Green Card for a K Nonimmigrant.
  • Dec. 08, 2014 – Mail was Delivered to Chicago Lockbox
  • Dec 24, 2014 – Received e-mail from USCIS with Receipt Number regarding AOS application and USCIS Link where I can check the status of the case using My Case Status → Case Status On-line. Tips on how to track AOS and EAD/AP Application effectively, click here.
  • Dec 31, 2014 – Received Actual Form I-797C Receipt Notice of action for AOS, EAD and AP application. Note: One receipt per Form Application.
  • Jan 10, 2015 – Received Biometrics Schedule
  • Jan 22, 2015 Biometrics Done. . Ref Link: USCIS Biometrics Appointment Requirements
  • Feb. 12, 2015 – Received notification from USCIS that my EAD/AP Combo Card was ordered to be produced.
  • Feb. 20, 2015 – Combo card was mailed.
  • Feb. 21, 2015Received EAD/AP Combo Card
  • Mar 10, 2015Application of SSN through K1/K2 Fiance Visa.
  • Mar 16, 2015 – SS Cards arrived through mail.
  • Apr 8, 2015 – Received Interview Schedule for Green Card on May 12, 2015 both for K1 and K2 through e-mail and text notification.
  • Apr 11, 2015 – Received Interview Notice on actual mail for K1 and K2.
  • Apr 27, 2015 – Had another Physical Exam Form I-693 at the Civil Surgeon accredited by USCIS.
  • Apr 28, 2015 – Updated my son’s vaccine through his PCP
  • Apr 29, 2015 – Went back to Civil Surgeon for Tuberculin Skin Test.
    • Result: Negative, therefore no chest x-ray performed.
  • May 12, 2015AOS Interview. Approved!
  • May 13, 2015 – USCIS status received: Registered Permanent Resident Status and Welcome Notice was mailed.
  • May 18, 2015 – Received I-797 NOA: Notification about application for permanent residence has been approved and green card should be received within the next 3 weeks.
  • May 19, 2015 – USCIS Status received: Card was mailed both for K1 and K2
  • May 19, 2015 – on the same day the status was changed to: Card Was Picked Up By The United States Postal Service
  • May 20, 2015 – Received Green Card (Conditional Permanent Resident Card) both for K1 and K2.
  • Note to myself: Between 02/12/2017 and 05/12/2017  90 days before expiration of GC – Need to apply Removal of Conditions on Permanent Residence Based on Marriage using Form I-751..
  • Jun 27, 2015 – Submitted Report of Marriage (ROM) without notary to Phil. Consulate General in Los Angeles via mail. Result: REJECTED
  • Nov. 21, 2015 – Filed ROM via Outreach Program. Result: Approved!
  • Oct. 28, 2016 Applied DMV Learner’s Permit. Written Test Result: Passed!
  • Oct. 30, 2016 – Filed ROB via Outreach Program. Result: Approved!
  • Jan. 20, 2017Behind the Wheel Test.
♥ ROC (REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS) APPLICATION ♥
  • Jan. 21, 2017ROC Notification Letter from USCIS arrived via USPS reminding that we need to file Form I-751 Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence within 90 days prior to 2nd year anniversary of the Green card.
  • Feb. 6, 2017 – Started organizing required documents for ROC Petition/Application
  • Feb. 9, 2017 – Requested my mother-in-law and brother-in-law to make an affidavit sworn for us and agreed to submit one.
  • Feb. 15, 2017 – My Brother-in-law mailed the notarized affidavit sworn.
  • Feb. 17, 2017 – My mother-in-law had her Affidavit Sworn notarized.
  • Feb. 24, 2017 – Reviewed and Finalized ROC requirements together with Brent.
  • Feb. 25, 2017 – Mailed the ROC via USPS Mail Priority

Immigration Diary

Related Topics You Might Be Interested:

Cover Letter1 Border

How to prepare AOS & EAD/AP Package?

Biometrics

What to Expect on Biometrics?

Form I-693

Form I-693: Having another Medical Examination

AOS Interview Experience

Our Green Card Interview Experience

SSN

How to apply SSN using K1/K2 Visa?

Advertisements

17 thoughts on “My K1 Visa + AOS + ROC Timeline

  1. Pingback: K1/K2 Application for AOS, EAD and AP in US | averageasianmom

  2. Pingback: How to Apply SSN (Social Security Number) using K1 and K2 Visa | averageasianmom

  3. Hi! I would like to ask if you have an idea. Is it okay that while waiting for my GC during AOS, my husband resigned from work which is written in the employment history. Should I send something to change it? Or just bring form during the AOS interview.

    Like

    • Hmm I don’t think you have to send something in order to change that. But you might be asked to bring certificate of employment with compensation during the interview. Hope he could get a new job by then, or in the process of getting a new job. It would be best to consult an expert regarding this subject matter.

      Like

  4. Hello 🙂 very informative timeline. For sure you are belong to CSC. We just sent our packet last June 29, 2015 and my fiancee is from TX and probably will belong to TSC. Pero may nabasa ako na yung I-129F will be transfer to CSC to balance the workload. I’m praying sana dili matagal yung samin.

    Like

  5. Hi, I just wanna ask about the NVC Letter. It’s been almost 2 months and we haven’t received any NVC Letter. My fiance called them to get the Manila case number, they gave it to us and then so I tracked it on CEAC Tracker from being at the “NVC-Transit-Ready.” I didn’t get a mail from the embassy here in Philippines as well. So since it says it was “READY” I’m paid now for my visa interview, scheduled my interview and everything. I’m going to take my medical next week but one of the requirements that I need there is the NVC Letter too. What can I do? Do you think they will allow me to just present screen-printed process of NVC using the CEAC tracker?

    Liked by 1 person

    • Hi Mary, thanks for stopping by. They (specifically the guard) will ask for NVC letter but if you still don’t have it that’s fine, you can show any available document showing your Case number, one of the K1 Visa girl that had the same medical schedule as mine doesn’t have NVC Letter but they let her in. Just don’t forget to bring the Interview appointment confirmation from US Embassy, that’s more important- that’s what usually the lady on the first window will ask from you. Also don’t forget the printed copy of SLEC Registration. You’ll be fine. Good luck.

      Like

  6. Your page was awesome, all details are so helpful and very organized..So amazed with your story 🙂 btw I guess you and have the same story I also got a son and my finance also lives in San Diego.hope to meet you there! Just one question do I really need to set up an interview appointment before doing our physical examination? I am very much complete with requirements except that..I choose to under go on our medical before setting up for interview..fo u think it would be possible? Tnx

    Like

    • Hi Mary Jane, thank you for stopping by. Glad to hear your story too! The medical examination should be at least one week before the K1/K2 Visa Interview. Having that in mind you should have scheduled your interview first then you can adjust with that date for you and your K2’s medical examination.

      Like

  7. Hi, we also did k1/k2 and got approved, my fiance’s visa/passport just arrived here. But it wasnt together with our son’s. Do you remember if it came in two different packages or together in one? Already emailed the embassy. Please help. Such a headachd

    Like

    • Hi David, thanks for stopping by. Ours came together at the forwarder (2Go) office itself. You may verify yours by calling your forwarder (for example LBC or 2Go) if the other visa package is already there. Good luck and Congratulations! 🙂

      Like

  8. Hi!Good day!Awesome page!I just want to ask for help in filling up the for G-325a. Do i need to type NA for all blank spaces?I am an OFW in Saudi Arabia, is it ok to type in my Saudi address and address in the Philippines which will then create overlapping years of residence?

    Like

    • Hi Jade, thanks for stopping by. Not sure if I understand your question correctly. You may probably leave it blank or type NA on the blanks. You may type address with its corresponding years based on were you reside within year coverage.

      Like

  9. Just found your blog today while searching information to submit the 3 forms for my soon-to-be wife and stepson. The wedding is April 9, 2016. They are already in America but the issue of AOS, and EAD have been confusing. This blog has helped somewhat. The AP is new to me and I appreciate the info.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s