Immigration Process thru K1/K2 Fiance Visa

How to Adjust Status in the US from K1/K2 Visa?

After we got married within 90 days through a K1 Fiancé Visa in the United States, there are still some paper works to be done in order to acquire green card and to be able to work. At this point, preparation and filing should be easy because most of the supporting documents we will be using here are mostly the same supporting documents we used during the application of our k1/k2 Visa.  Here are some useful articles that will guide you to apply for AOS and EAD/AP Combo Card and later on for Removal of Condition (RoC) up to being finally a US Citizen.

My K1 Visa + AOS + ROC Timeline

Immigration DiaryOur actual complete timeline from the day we met, to filing a Tourist Visa, Filing a K1 Fiance Visa, until we got married and apply for  AOS and EAD/AP Combo Card to adjust status and acquire Permanent Resident Card or known as Green Card.

Continue Reading →

My K1 Fiance Visa Interview Experience

Sample K1 Fiance Visa Interview TipsMy Fiance Visa Interview Experience from tips on how to answer the interview effectively.

June 6, 2014 – It was my 2nd time going to US Embassy after I had my tourist visa interview way back 2012 so there is no really nervousness feeling at all.

After arriving at the US Embassy there is a separate line for Fiance Visa applicants so me and my child (as K2) easily get inside the building. Continue Reading →

Important Links to Know in Applying AOS and EAD/AP?

Cover Letter1 Border

To all K1 Visa Holder who got married within 90 days upon arrival in the US and applying for AOS and EAD/AP COmbo Card, here’s the summary link from USCIS + sample cover letters, sample filled up Form I-485, Form I-765, Form I-131 and Form I-864.  Continue Reading→

How to file AOS and EAD/AP Combo Card for K1/K2?

IMG_3656

First of all congratulations on your wedding! Next step is Application for Adjustment of Status or AOS in able to get a Green card and remain legally in the United States at least for 2 years. Along with AOS, starting Jul. 30, 2007 (as per USCIS site) we can also apply AP (Advance Parole) and EAD (Employment Authorization Docs) or usually they called EAD/AP Combo Card with no additional fee. Here are the Requirements.  Continue Reading → 

How to monitor AOS and EAD/AP combo card Application Effectively?

Case Sumarry3

Sign up an account with my case at USCIS so you don’t always type in your receipt number and check the status per form application from time to time. Continue Reading →

What to Expect on Biometrics?

15 - 1

Of all the steps in the process of acquiring Green Card. Biometrics would probably the most easiest step. Simple Requirements from the USCIS site under Photographs and Fingerprints. Only two things need to bring: Biometrics Appointment Letter and Passport as Photo Identification. Continue Reading →

How to Apply Social Security Number using K1/K2 Visa?

DSCN1965.1

SSN Application is easy and its free. Using a K1 and K2 Visa – one way to apply SS Card is apply it right after arrival in US before marriage or before Form I-94 expires and then go back to SSA Office again after the wedding to update the surname by showing the marriage certificate.

Another easier way, in case our Form I-94 expires – we can also apply SSN after EAD/AP Combo card arrived so everything is updated in our SS Card at once. Combo card usually arrived after 2 months upon AOS and EAD/AP Application so it’s not that much of a long wait before we can apply our SSN. Here are the process in obtaining SSN. Cotinue Reading →

Having another Medical Examination Form I-693 by a Civil Surgeon

Form I-693

As part of AOS application here in US together with my son, one of the “optional” requirement is the medical examination  (Form I-693) from the civil surgeon accredited by the USCIS.

During our submission of Adjustment of Status and Combo card (EAD/AP) application last Dec 2014, we DO NOT see a civil surgeon because our Vaccine worksheet from St. Luke’s Philippines is still valid until May 2015. Continue Reading →

AOS Interview Experience + The Realization about this Interview

AOS Interview Experience

AOS Interview Date: May 12, 2015
Status: Approved!

One thing I realized about this AOS Interview is that — Marriage is not enough to prove that the relationship is real and genuine. Unlike other couple who easily undergone their AOS Interview, ours didn’t went well that easy. This interview is the USCIS Officer’s opportunity to get one on one with the couple, to check if the marriage is “for real” and that the documents to be shown here is an important factor of their decision whether to grant or deny a green card. Continue Reading →

Finally got our Green Card!

Green Card 2015

Yay! Finally! A week after our AOS Interview, we already received our much awaited 2 years conditional Permanent Resident cards or known as Green Card! This is a proof that our I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust of Status has been APPROVED! A Guide pamphlet that comes with the I-551 green card is just a sneak peak of the Complete Guide for new Immigrants which compose of 100 + pages about information on how to settle permanently in the United States. Continue Reading →

FB Like us on Facebook @ www.facebook.com/averageasianmom

Instagram-logo-005 Follow us on Instagram – Averageasianmom

twitter-logo-2012Follow us on Twitter – Averageasianmom

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s